AWARDS


LILI (tv-series) (2015)
Jury Award for best tv-series / Annecy / 2015

RITA AND CROCODILE (tv-series) (2014)
Jury Award for best tv-series / Annecy / 2015
Jury Award for best programme for young children / Chicago / 2015
Special Mention / Festival Cine Junior Cinema Public, Paris / 2016
Nominated for Grand Prize in the ”Golden Panda Awards” for animation, Sichuan TV-Festival / 2015
Nominated for Best Overseas Anim. TV-series in the ”Golden Panda Awards”, Sichuan TV-Festival / 2015

HOLLOW LAND (shortfilm) (2013)
Festival de Cinema d’Animation de Pontarlier, Best Film / 2015
Portneuf Environmental Film Festival, Grand Prix Jacques Languirand / 2015
Brazil Stop Motion Festival, Best Short / 2014
Brazil Stop Motion Festival, Best Art Direction / 2014
Festival de Cine de Huesca, Spain, Special Award / 2014
Brooklyn film festival, NYC, USA, Best animation / 2014
The Academy Award, LA, USA, Shortlistet in category Short Animation / 2013
Tricky Women, Vienna, Italy, Synchro Award / 2013
Athens Animfest, Greece, Special Mention / 2013
Bristol Encounters, United Kingdom, Special Mention / 2013
Bradford Animation Festival, UK, Special Mention / 2013
Anilogue Int. Animation Festival, Hungary, Special Achievement / 2013
Giffoni Film Festival, Italy, Amnesty Award / 2013
Cyprys Animation Festival, Cyprys, Special Mention / 2013
Jerusalem Film Festival, Israel, Special Mention / 2013
Telaviv Animation Festival, Israel, Best Independant Animation / 2013
Varna Film Festival, Bulgaria, Union of Bulgarian artists award / 2013
Banjaluka int. Animated Film Festival, Bosnia, Best Animation Technique / 2013

FLØJTELØS (shortfilm) (2010)
WHISTLELESS
Paris, Plein La Bobine Childrens f.f. / Special Mention / 2010
Paris, Plein La Bobine Childrens f.f. / Prix de la classe jury Young Jury Award / 2010
Rimouski, Canada, International Youth Film Festival / Best short animation, under 12 years / 2010
Odense Internationale Film Festival /  Den Danske Animationspris / Speciel Mention / 2010

SHAMAN (shortfilm) (2008)
Austin, SXSW Film Festival / Best Animates Short / 2008
Odense Internationale Film Festival / Speciel Mention / 2008
CNC / Prix Qualité / 2008

CYKELMYGGEN OG DANSEMYGGEN (feature) (2007)
A TALE OF TWO MOZZIES
Athens Olympia Int. Film Festival For Children / Special Mention / 2008
Kristiansand International Children’s Film / Audience Award / 2008

KRIG OG KAGER (WAR AND PEAS) – 2005
Nairobi, Lola Kenya Screen / Mboni Award / 2006
Poznan Ale Kino! International Children’s Film / 2nd. Price Best animation film / 2006
Seattle Children’s Film Festival / Audience Prize / 2007

DEM DER OVRE OG DE ANDRE (THEM OVER THERE AND THE OHTERS) (shortfilm) 2004
Austin, SXSW Film Festival / Best Animates Short / 2009
Odense Internationale Film Festival / Speciel Mention / 2008

DRENGEN DER VILLE GØRE DET UMULIGE (feature) (2003)
THE BOY WHO WANTED TO BE A BEAR
Festival Musique et Cinéma d’Auxerre (France) / Special mention / 2002
Asolo Film Festival / Audience Award – Best Feature Length Animation / 2003
Athens Olympia Int. Film Festival For Children / Best music / 2003
Thailand Animation Feature Film Festival / Adult Jury’s 1st Prize / 2005
Bangkok Animation Film Festival / Jury Award / 2005
Berlinale / Honorable Mention / 2003
Buster / NNCF – Best Nordic feature film / 2003
Chicago Int. Children’s Film Festival / Adult Jury´s 1st Prize, Animation / 2003
Chicago Int. Children’s Film Festival / Children’s Jury’s 1st Prize, Animation / 2003
Gijon International Film Festival / Children’s Jury’s 1st Prize / 2003
Montevideo Divercine / Great Prize GURI / 2003
Montevideo Divercine / UNICEF Award / 2003
Wissembourg Rencontres Int. du Cinéma / Audience Award, Best Feature Length Animation / 2003

CIRKELINE – OST OG KÆRLIGHED (feature) (2000)
CIRCLEEN – MICE AND ROMANCE
Sandnes FaBu Int’l Film Festival / Special Mention / 2000
Tokyo Kinder Film Festival – Kodomotachino / Best Animation / 2006

CIRKELINE – STORBYENS MUS (feature) (1998)
CIRCLEEN – CITY MICE
Chicago Int. Children’s Film Festival / Adult Jury´s 1st Prize, Animation / 2000
Montevideo Divercine / Special Mention / 1999

H.C. ANDERSEN OG DEN SKÆVE SKYGGE (feature)  (1998)
HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN AND THE LONG SHADOW
Avanca Cine Clube de Avanca / Special Mention / 2000
Stuttgart International Trickfilm Festival / CDT Telecom Prize / 2000

FUGLEKRIGEN I KANØFLESKOVEN (feature) (1990)
WAR OF THE BIRDS
Cannes International Film Festival / Best Film (Cannes Junior) / 1991
Danish Film Academy  Award / Robert, Best Sound / 1991

STRIT OG STUMME (feature) (1986)
SUBWAY TO PARADISE
Chicago Int. Children’s Film Festival, Best Feature Length Animated Film / 1988

SAMSON AND SALLY (feature) (1985)
Bourg-en-Bresse Children’s Animation / Jury’s First Prize, Best Film / 1986
Deutsche Jugend Video, 3rd Place / Jury’s Prize / 1986
Laon Int. Film Festival for Children, France / Jury’s Special Prize / 1986
Tomar Children’s Film Festival, Portugal / Best Children’s Film / 1986

BENNYS BADEKAR (BENNYS BATHTUB)  (shortfilm)
Bodil Award, special award / 1971

SLAMBERT (SCOUNDREL)
Krakow Film Festival / Special Mention / 1967